Several area wrestlers competed in the Rumble on the Red Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday in Fargo.
Mounds View won the team title with 177 points and Shakopee took second with 166 points. Third place went to Albert Lea Area with 105. Forest Lake took fourth with 101.5.
Top area teams were Perham in thirtieth place (36.5), United North Central in 33rd place (32), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville in 35th place (30), and Pelican Rapids 55th (10).
Here are the area wrestlers who placed in the top eight in their respective weight classes.
127 – 6. Jacob Luebke (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
139 – 6. Tiegan Detloff (Perham)
160 – 8. Solomon Wales (West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville)
Results for West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville @ Rumble on the Red (12/28 - 12/29/2023)
114: Evan Dingwall (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) - DNP Champ. Round 1 - Nicolas Enzminger (Bismarck Legacy) over Evan Dingwall (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 0:21) Cons. Round 1 - Dru Carr (Carrington) over Evan Dingwall (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (MD 11-1)
127: Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) - DNP Champ. Round 1 - Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Sam Muller (Pine Island) (MD 8-0) Champ. Round 2 - Tegan Sherk (St. Francis) over Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 9-5) Cons. Round 2 - Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Hunter Olson (Bismarck Legacy) (Fall 4:26) Cons. Round 3 - Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Charlie Irwin (New Salem-Almont) (Fall 4:49) Cons. Round 4 - Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 2:16)
145: Adam Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) - DNP Evan Walter (St. Peter) over Adam Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-5) Blake Miller (Waconia) over Adam Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 8-6)
160: Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) - 8th Champ. Round 1 - Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) (MD 8-0) Champ. Round 2 - Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Cameren Champagne (Willmar) (MD 8-0) Quarterfinals - Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 3:10) Cons. Round 4 - Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Shafer Ehmke (Mankato West) (Dec 7-3) Cons. Round 5 - DeJarius Jones (Minot) over Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (SV-1 3-1) 7th Place Match - Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (MD 14-5)
189: Jeremy Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) - DNP Jeremy Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Sky Hansen (Willmar) (Fall 2:34) Champ. Round 1 - Malachi Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) over Jeremy Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 8-3) Cons. Round 1 - Jeremy Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Charlie Mumford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) (Dec 3-1) Cons. Round 2 - Blake McMullen (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Jeremy Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 6-0)
285: Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) - DNP Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Vincent Halliday (Waconia) (Fall 1:06) Champ. Round 1 - Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Dietrich Rosin (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) (MD 10-0) Champ. Round 2 - Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Eric Stouder (Grand Forks Central) (Dec 3-1) Quarterfinals - Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) over Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 2:10) Cons. Round 4 - Gabriel Parisien (Turtle Mountain) over Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 5-1)
You can browse the entire event on Trackwrestling using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=800510132
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Girls Results
124 - Skylar Larue (5-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
130 - Lucea Wales (4-3) place is unknown and scored 9.0 team points.
142 - Shayla Reynolds (2-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Perham Results
107 - Dresdan Wegscheid (12-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
127 - Isaac Adams (7-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
133 - Chandler Mickelson (14-4) place is unknown and scored 9.5 team points.
139 - Tiegan Detloff (21-6) placed 6th and scored 9.0 team points.
145 - Nick Peters (3-6) place is unknown.
145 - Jonny Ramos (9-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
152 - Carson Byer (15-7) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
160 - Logan Guck (1-2) place is unknown.
160 - Carsen Zeise (10-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
172 - Tryston Larson (6-13) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
189 - Jaxon Vetsch (14-9) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
215 - Hudson Hackel (15-6) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
285 - Cash Burke (5-11) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
Pelican Rapids Results
114 - Danny Salazar (10-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
133 - Jackson Peasley (11-6) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
172 - Mark Kapenga (11-6) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
215 - Kaden Holt (10-7) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
Solomon Wales (pictured middle) placed 8th in the Varsity 160 pound division. Brody Brunkow (pictured left) placed 4th in the JV 98 pound weight class. Sam Olson (right) placed 4th in the JV 160 pound division. PHOTO by TAMMIE OLSON PHOTOGRAPHY
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Results
107 - Kayleb Kosen (20-4) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
121 - Sam Schmitz (16-6) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
127 - Jacob Luebke (23-1) placed 6th and scored 14.0 team points.
145 - Austin Lenhart (18-6) place is unknown.
145 - Camden Mustachia (20-3) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
160 - Roy Rude (19-3) place is unknown and scored 6.5 team points.
172 - Thomas Thureen (5-6) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
189 - Casey Macziewski (14-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
215 - Caleb Johnson (18-4) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
Ottertail Central Results
285 - Kale Rich (9-7) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
United North Central Results
133 - Zach Hendrickson (7-5) place is unknown.
133 - Aaron Lake (12-5) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
152 - Zach Davidson (6-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
172 - Riley Livingston (4-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
189 - Cooper Hasbargen (6-3) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
215 - Ryan Peterson (7-7) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
215 - Eli Roiko (13-3) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.
285 - Kevin Dailey (10-4) place is unknown and scored 12.0 team points.