Perham, New York Mills, Barnesville and Ottertail Central were among the area wrestling teams participating in the 2023 Jackhammer Invitational in Bemidji on Saturday. There were 29 teams competing, with Totino Grace taking first place with 209.5 points. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa was second with 187.5, and Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus came in third with 160 points.
You can browse the entire event on Trackwrestling using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=793579132
Team Results
1. Totino Grace 209.5, 2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 187.5, 3. Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus 160, 4. Mille Lacs 146.5, 5. Big Lake 145, 6. Hutchinson 137.5, 7. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead 119, 8. Perham 99, 9. New York Mills 98.5, 10. LPGE/Browerville 96, 11. Rock Ridge/Virginia Area 91.5, 12. Deer River 85.5, 13. Paynesville 77,l 14. Albany 74, 15. Minnewaska Area 64, 16. Centennial 63.5, 1u. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 55.5, 18. CEC Lumberjacks 53.5, 19. Detroit Lakes 52, 20. Irondale-Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony Village 51.5, 21. Proctor/Hermantown 51, 22. Aitkin 47.5, 23. Crookston 46, 24. Barnesville 44.5, 25. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 41, 26. Hibbing 40.5, 27. Sauk Centre/Melrose 36.5, 28. Crosby-Ironton 31, 29. Ottertail Central 19
Barnesville Results
Ayden Hauck (133) was the top finisher for the Trojans, claiming 4th place in his weight class.
107: Bridger Grabow (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Bridger Grabow (Barnesville) received a bye Champ. Round 2 - Vincent Schmid (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Bridger Grabow (Barnesville) (Fall 0:33)
Cons. Round 2 - Chase Hauck (Barnesville) over Bridger Grabow (Barnesville) (M. For.)
107: Chase Hauck (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Jamison Meagher (Paynesville Area) over Chase Hauck (Barnesville) (Fall 5:54)
Cons. Round 1 - Chase Hauck (Barnesville) over Camerain Stockwell (Deer River) (Fall 1:21)
Cons. Round 2 - Chase Hauck (Barnesville) over Bridger Grabow (Barnesville) (M. For.)
Cons. Round 3 - Landon Schiffler (Minnewaska Area) over Chase Hauck (Barnesville) (Fall 2:27)
114: Brock Grabow (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Brock Grabow (Barnesville) received a bye Champ. Round 2 - Brock Grabow (Barnesville) over Tony Mitchell (Mille Lacs Raiders) (Fall 5:58)
Quarterfinals - Aiden Meech (New York Mills) over Brock Grabow (Barnesville) (Inj. [time])
Cons. Round 4 - Leeton Guggenberger (Centennial) over Brock Grabow (Barnesville) (M. For.)
133: Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) - 4th
Champ. Round 1 - Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) over Grant Benz (Rock Ridge) (TF 17-1 3:11)
Champ. Round 2 - Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) over Landon Bizal (Totino-Grace) (Fall 1:01)
Quarterfinals - Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) over Creed Mursu (New York Mills) (Fall 1:51)
Semifinals - Donovan Schmid (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) (MD 12-2)
Cons. Semis - Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) over Brody Mistic (Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match - Cash Stortz (Big Lake) over Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) (MD 12-0)
139: Asher O`Brien (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Carter Adickes (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Asher O`Brien (Barnesville) (Fall 2:58)
Cons. Round 1 - Jeremy Linn (Detroit Lakes) over Asher O`Brien (Barnesville) (Fall 4:08)
145: Brycen Christopherson (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Viessman (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Brycen Christopherson (Barnesville) (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Round 1 - Brycen Christopherson (Barnesville) received a bye
Cons. Round 2 - Jose De Los Santos Morales (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Brycen Christopherson (Barnesville) (Fall 0:14)
152: Jack Martin (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Brett DeRoo (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Jack Martin (Barnesville) (Fall 0:30)
Cons. Round 1 - Jack Martin (Barnesville) received a bye Cons. Round 2 - Drew Sudbeck (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jack Martin (Barnesville) (Dec 5-0)
172: Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Mason Bruder (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) (Fall 3:50)
Cons. Round 1 - Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) received a bye Cons. Round 2 - Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) over Aaron Saralampi (Irondale) (Fall 1:52)
Cons. Round 3 - Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) over Conner Kurth (Hutchinson) (Fall 0:46)
Cons. Round 4 - James Cummings (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) (Fall 2:46)
285: Justin Krueger (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Grant Miller (Paynesville Area) over Justin Krueger (Barnesville) (Fall 3:32)
Cons. Round 1 - Justin Krueger (Barnesville) received a bye
Cons. Round 2 - Justin Krueger (Barnesville) over Luke Severson (Crosby-Ironton) (Fall 0:50)
Cons. Round 3 - Riley Helgeson (Crookston) over Justin Krueger (Barnesville) (Dec 7-6)
Results for Barnesville @ Bemidji Blue Ox Girls Tournament
118: Ava Ness (Barnesville) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Ava Ness (Barnesville) over Cecilia Tregaskis (St. Michael-Albertville) (Fall 0:17)
Quarterfinals - Brenalen Fredriksen-Holm (Bemidji) over Ava Ness (Barnesville) (Fall 3:02)
Cons. Round 2 - Breah Przekwas (Roseau) over Ava Ness (Barnesville) (Fall 2:11)
You can browse the entire event on Trackwrestling using the following link.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=794683132
New York Mills Results
114 - Aiden Meech (8-4) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points.
127 - Isaac Geiser (6-5)
133 - Creed Mursu (10-4) placed 6th and scored 12.0 team points.
145 - Wesston Simpson (6-4)
152 - Elijah Geiser (5-5)
160 - Austin Geiser (9-4) placed 8th and scored 11.5 team points.
172 - Joe Mann (6-5)
189 - Ashton Lehmann (1-2)
189 - Blake Unger (10-4) placed 7th and scored 11.0 team points.
215 - Bode Roberts (10-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.0 team points.
285 - Grady Roberts (0-2)
285 - Alex Simpson (3-2)
Perham Results
107 - Dresdan Wegscheid (11-5) scored 6.0 team points.
139 - Tiegan Detloff (17-4) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.
145 - Jonny Ramos (10-7) placed 8th and scored 11.0 team points.
145 - Nick Peters (4-4)
152 - Carson Byer (13-5) placed 1st and scored 27.0 team points.
160 - Carsen Zeise (11-7)
172 - Tryston Larson (5-11)
189 - Jaxon Vetsch (11-6)
215 - Hudson Hackel (15-4) placed 5th and scored 18.0 team points.
285 - Cash Burke (5-8)
Ottertail Central Results
107 - Charlie Bertrand (1-6)
114 - Houston Schwartz (1-7)
121 - Dylan Geihsler (0-8)
121 - Julian Umlauf (1-8)
127 - Keaston Thorpe (0-4)
133 - Peter Newark (1-6)
139 - Anthony Rousu (0-7)
145 - Mason Christanson (8-7) scored 4.0 team points.
172 - Nathan Russ (0-2)
172 - Xavier Lewis (0-2)
189 - Will Schwartz (1-11)
285 - Kale Rich (7-3) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points.