The Minnesota Football Coaches Association (MFCA) and the Minnesota Vikings have announced the 12 coaches and 88 players who will participate in the 2022 Minnesota High School Football All-Star Game (49th Annual MFCA All-Star Football Game). The 49th Annual All-Star Game will showcase outstanding senior players from the 2022 Minnesota high school football season.
The Minnesota High School Football All-Star Game is sponsored by the Minnesota Vikings and the Minnesota Football Coaches Association (MFCA) and is presented by Andersen.
The 49th annual All-Star Football Game will be on Saturday December 10, with the kick-off at 6:00 PM. The All-Star Game will be played for the sixth time at U.S. Bank Stadium, the home of the Minnesota Vikings. The 2022 All-Star Game will also be the 60th overall in Minnesota high school football history, dating back to 1945.
Players and coaches representing 85 schools and 37 Sub-Districts will participate in this year’s game. They were selected by members of the Minnesota Football Coaches Association.
For the 12th consecutive year, the game will feature the North All-Stars vs the South All-Stars. In the December 2021 All-Star Game, the South All-Stars defeated the North All-Stars 12-7. It was the fifth straight win for the South All-Stars.
The South All-Stars lead the current North-South series 9-2. The South also leads the overall North-South series 17-10-1 through 28 games.
Area athletes selected for the North All-Star team included Anthony Sykora (OLB, WCA/Ashby), Victor Sosa (DL, DGF), Jonny Robideau (OL, Barnesville), Ethan Carrier (DB, Detroit Lakes), Cullen Kratochvil (LB, Pequot Lakes), Ethan Boll (RB, Crookston), Austin Schultz (OL, Moorhead), Jamison Reed (WR, BBE), Jacob Lopau (OL, ROCORI) and Andrew Harren (WR, Sauk Rapids-Rice). Matt Radniecki of New York Mills will serve an as assistant coach.
MINNESOTA FOOTBALL SHOWCASE
(MFCA ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME)
2022 NORTH ALL-STARS ROSTER (Purple)
Updated 11/13/22
Name |
School/City |
Position |
District-Sub District |
Class |
|
1 |
Sam Musungu |
Andover |
WR |
North Central-Black |
5A |
2 |
Cordell Wilson |
Robbinsdale Armstrong |
DB |
Suburban-Blue |
5A |
4 |
Tolu Oyekunle |
White Bear Lake |
OLB |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
5 |
Tanner Albeck |
Maple Grove |
LB |
Metro-Gold-North |
6A |
6 |
AuVon Sager |
Minneapolis North |
DL |
Twin City-Green |
2A |
7 |
Corey Bohmert |
Mahtomedi |
RB |
Suburban-Grey |
5A |
8 |
Philip Conant |
St. Francis |
OLB |
North Central-Blue |
5A |
9 |
Jacob Kilzer |
Maple Grove |
QB |
Metro-Gold-North |
6A |
10 |
Cullen Kratochvil |
Pequot Lakes |
LB |
Midwest-Red |
3A |
11 |
Anthony Sykora |
West Central Area/Ashby |
OLB |
Midwest-White |
2A |
12 |
Max Shikenjanski |
Stillwater |
QB |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
13 |
Reese Sheldon |
Cloquet |
WR |
Northeast-Red |
4A |
14 |
Westin Hoyt |
Forest Lake |
DB |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
15 |
Sawyer Seidl |
Hill-Murray |
RB |
Suburban-Grey |
4A |
16 |
Ethan Carrier |
Detroit Lakes |
DB |
Midwest-Red |
4A |
21 |
Caden Spence |
Zimmerman |
DB |
East Central-North |
4A |
22 |
Andrew Harren |
Sauk Rapids-Rice |
WR |
North Central-Blue |
5A |
23 |
Tate Link |
Dassel-Cokato |
LB |
East Central-South |
3A |
24 |
Isaac Rudningen |
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg |
OLB |
Mid State-Blue |
1A |
28 |
Nolan Witt |
Esko |
RB |
Northeast-White |
3A |
30 |
Cade Osterman |
Elk River |
DB |
North Central-Black |
5A |
33 |
Owen Glenn |
Grand Rapids |
DB |
Northeast-Red |
4A |
38 |
Ethan Boll |
Crookston |
RB |
Midwest-White |
2A |
47 |
Reese Littlefield |
Centennial |
LB |
Metro-Gold-North |
6A |
48 |
Charlie Gleason |
Stillwater |
DL |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
49 |
Grant Chandler |
Grand Rapids |
PK |
Northeast-Red |
4A |
50 |
Allen Pearson |
Tartan |
OL, OC |
Suburban-Grey |
5A |
51 |
Chase Ullom |
Wayzata |
LB |
Metro-Gold-North |
6A |
52 |
Victor Sosa |
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton |
DL |
Midwest-Red |
3A |
54 |
Jonny Robideau |
Barnesville |
OL |
Midwest-White |
2A |
58 |
John Barrow |
Robbinsdale Cooper |
DL |
Suburban-Blue |
5A |
65 |
Caleb Zejdlik |
East Grand Forks |
OL, OC |
Midwest-Red |
3A |
69 |
Carter Walker |
Buffalo |
OL |
North Central-Black |
5A |
70 |
Austin Schultz |
Moorhead |
OL |
North Central-Red |
5A |
71 |
Jacob Lopau |
Rocori |
OL |
North Central-White |
4A |
73 |
Grant Chapman |
Anoka |
OL |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
75 |
Tre Mack |
Irondale |
DL |
Suburban-Blue |
5A |
76 |
Magnus Wright |
Champlin Park |
OL |
Metro-Gold-North |
6A |
77 |
Jerome Williams |
Osseo |
OL |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
79 |
Kade Gassler |
Kimball Area |
OL |
Mid State-Blue |
2A |
83 |
Jensen Wallin |
Monticello |
FB |
North Central-Blue |
5A |
85 |
Bryce Hawthorne |
Osseo |
TE |
Metro-Maroon-North |
6A |
87 |
Jamison Reed |
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa |
WR |
Mid State-Blue |
1A |
99 |
Jackson Psyck |
Royalton |
DL |
Mid State-White |
2A |
Head Coach: Matt Lombardi, Maple Grove (Metro-Gold-North, 6A)
Assistant Coaches:
Charles Adams Minneapolis North 2A
Bill Kinnunen Grand Rapids 4A (Butch Nash Award 2015)
Jamie Morford Royalton 2A
Matt Radniecki New York Mills 1A
Paul Tinjum Ada-Borup-West 1A
MINNESOTA FOOTBALL SHOWCASE
(MFCA ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME)
2022 SOUTH ALL-STARS ROSTER (White)
Updated 11/13/22
Name |
School/City |
Position |
District-Sub District |
Class |
|
1 |
Love Adebayo |
St. Thomas Academy |
RB |
Suburban-Maroon |
5A |
2 |
Kellen Johnson |
Pipestone Area |
QB |
South Central-Silver |
2A |
3 |
Charles Gilbert III |
Academy of Holy Angels |
WR |
Suburban-Red |
4A |
4 |
Garrison Monroe |
Shakopee |
DB |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
5 |
Alex Elliott |
Hutchinson |
OLB |
North Central-White |
4A |
6 |
Stefano Giovannelli |
St. Louis Park |
WR |
Suburban-Red |
5A |
7 |
Noah Strickfaden |
Norwood-Young America |
QB |
South Central-Blue |
2A |
8 |
Jonah Vierstraete |
Marshall |
DB |
South Central-Red |
4A |
9 |
Kayode Amusan |
Woodbury |
OLB |
Metro-Maroon-South |
6A |
10 |
Jadon Hellerud |
Shakopee |
RB |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
11 |
Drew Henson |
Owatonna |
PK |
Big Southeast-Red |
5A |
12 |
Bryce Corson |
Fillmore Central |
WR |
Mid Southeast-Blue |
1A |
14 |
Braden Mohr |
Farmington |
DL |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
15 |
Ryder Patterson |
Lakeville South |
DB |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
16 |
David Maakestad |
Fairmont |
DB |
South Central-White |
3A |
20 |
Tyson Cooreman |
Randolph |
TE |
Mid Southeast-Blue |
1A |
21 |
Sam Backer |
Chatfield |
RB |
Southeast-White |
2A |
22 |
Marques Monroe |
Bloomington Kennedy |
DB |
Twin City-Silver |
5A |
23 |
Adam Poncelet |
Goodhue |
WR |
Southeast-White |
2A |
24 |
Ty Neils |
Mankato West |
LB |
Big Southeast-Red |
5A |
25 |
Devin Jordan |
Eden Prairie |
DB |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
26 |
Kaiden Peters |
Plainview-Elgin-Millville |
DB |
Southeast-Red |
3A |
28 |
Caleb Vancura |
Jackson County Central |
LB |
South Central-Silver |
2A |
32 |
Gavin Nelson |
Simley |
LB |
Suburban-Grey |
4A |
34 |
Hayden Bills |
Rosemount |
DL |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
35 |
Kade Gilbertson |
Rosemount |
LB |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
38 |
Christian Rodriguez |
Waseca |
RB |
South Central-White |
3A |
40 |
Tanner Scheevel |
Lester Prairie |
OLB |
Mid Southeast-Red |
1A |
44 |
Rudy Lozoya |
Rochester Mayo |
DL |
Big Southeast-Red |
5A |
52 |
Trenton Fontaine-Wendinger |
Mankato West |
DL |
Big Southeast-Red |
5A |
58 |
Owen McCloud |
Lakeville South |
LB |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
66 |
Ryan Retzer |
Belle Plaine |
OL, OC |
South Central-Red |
3A |
69 |
Noah Gullickson |
Renville County West |
OL |
9 - South-West |
9M |
72 |
Peyton Byrne |
Stewartville |
OL |
Big Southeast-Blue |
4A |
73 |
Kaleb Rector |
Chaska |
OL |
Suburban-White |
5A |
74 |
Sam Dioszeghy |
Mound Westonka |
OL |
Twin City-Maroon |
4A |
75 |
Jack Liwienski |
Minnetonka |
OL, OC |
Metro-Gold-North |
6A |
76 |
Reese Tripp |
Kasson-Mantorville |
OL |
Big Southeast-Blue |
4A |
77 |
Greg Johnson |
Prior Lake |
OL |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
80 |
Jaylin Reese |
East Ridge |
OLB |
Metro-Maroon-South |
6A |
83 |
Jermell Taylor |
Eden Prairie |
TE |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
87 |
Martin Owusu |
Prior Lake |
DL |
Metro-Gold-South |
6A |
88 |
Ashton Lloyd |
Blue Earth Area |
DL |
South Central-Blue |
2A |
92 |
Keenan Wilson |
Eagan |
DL |
Metro-Maroon-South |
6A |
Head Coach: Dan O'Brien, St. Thomas Academy (Suburban-Maroon, 5A)
Assistant Coaches:
Aaron Ferrier Redwood Valley 2A (Butch Nash Award 2018)
Derek Flann B O L D 1A
Darin Raasch Zumbrota-Mazeppa 3A
Charlie Reed Woodbury 6A (Butch Nash Award 2010)
Dana Strain Hastings 5A