Fergus Falls wrestlers competed in the 2022 MNGWL Region 8 Qualifier on Saturday with Caleb Fronning taking first place with three straight wins at 113 pounds to lead the Otters. Carston Fronning was second at 132 and Kassten Hartwell finished third at 120 pounds. The MNGWL is designed for wrestlers in 9th grade and under.
Levi Budke (6-13) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.
Jacob Fronning (11-18) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
Caleb Fronning (22-6) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.
Kassten Hartwell (14-15) placed 3rd and scored 22.0 team points.
Carson Grenier (13-19) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
Carston Fronning (13-17) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
Evan Mohagen (2-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Hudson Dondoneau (2-8) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
Marcus Erickson (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Owen Thormodson (2-9) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.
Nolan Field (5-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Kayleb Kosen (18-5) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.
Sam Schmitz (8-12) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.
Dawson Johnson (2-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Jacob Luebke (29-6) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.
TJ Fuller (18-12) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.
Austin Lenhart (21-8) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.
Roy Rude (10-8) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.
Casey Macziewski (24-8) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Cole Julin (11-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Caleb Johnson (16-6) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Lucas Breckenridge (5-12) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
Dresden Wegscheid (15-6) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.
Micah Balderston (11-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
Carsen Zeise (17-7) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.
Tiegan Detloff (20-8) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.
Kade Houghfaling (8-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Nicholas Peters (16-16) placed 4th and scored 12.0 team points.
Trystan Larson (12-14) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.
Logan Guck (11-11) placed 2nd and scored 15.0 team points.
Calvin Berry (14-8) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.
Jack Wangler (8-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
Braysen Salo (6-18) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.
Cash Burke (16-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
Henry Rotz (1-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Collin Grommesh (3-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Michael Connelly (9-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Cameron Halverson (10-12) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.
Cash Osterman (7-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Liam Hamm (5-9) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
Joey Heisler (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Sebastian Sonnenberg (6-10) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
Jack Graham (15-12) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.
Tanner Moe (4-3) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Raymond Sanchez (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
Isaac Bergren (6-5) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.
Danny Salazar (13-10) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.
Jackson Peasley (14-8) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
Gage Treinen (4-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Bricker Haugrud (4-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Jack Kapenga (18-9) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Mark Kapenga (13-15) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.
Kody Johnson (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.
Tristan Strom (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Oliver Mikkelsen (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.
Ryan Francis (1-2) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Grady Hines (1-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
Gage Mallak (3-10) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.
James Seelhammer (7-14) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
Mason Brauch (8-9) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.
Dayton Putnam (8-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Jaydyn Kenney (8-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Kash Stoecker (2-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Kylan Benning (8-10) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.
Ettore Pinnella (13-7) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
Matthew Wegscheid (6-9) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.