Daniel Erlandson of the Breckenridge Cowboys had one of the top showings of area wrestlers at the Class A State Individual Meet on Saturday, placing second at 220 pounds. Erlandson defeated Colton Lindquist of West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 7-4 in his quarterfinal match and won a 15-4 major decision over Jaxon Behm of ACGC in the semi’s before losing the championship match by fall to Dominik Vacura of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River.
Here are the results for area wrestlers, listed by team.
CLASS A
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
145 – Reubens Swanson (6th Place)
Lost 11-2 Major Decision to Gavin Gust (DE)
Won by Fall over Joe Anderson (SPRF)
Lost 10-6 Decision to Beau Jurrents (ZUMA)
152 – Jordan Lohse (5th Place)
Lost 7-2 Decision to Jonah Gruenes (MINN)
Won 8-5 Decision over Jeff Thoreson (STCH)
Won by Injury Default over Ethan Warren (OGIL)
160 – Anthony Sykora (5th Place)
Lost by Fall to Gabe Gorecki (ROUP)
Won by Technical Fall over Matthew Haley (JCC)
Won 5-1 Decision over Blake Lehnertz (DE)
182 – Nathaniel Kisgen (3rd)
Won by Fall over Tyler Archer (WERA)
Lost 7-2 Decision to Tyson Meyer (MIAR)
Won 15-6 Major Decision over Caleb Vacura (BGM)
220 – Colton Lindquist (6th Place)
Lost 7-4 Decision to Daniel Erlandson (BRECK)
Won 4-1 Decision over Brennon Hoffman (MEDF)
Lost 5-3 Decision to Jackson Esping (MINN)
New York Mills
138 – Dane Niemi (4th Place)
Won 2-1 Decision over Brady Holien (ACGC)
Lost 3-2 Decision to Kade Sammons (WML)
Lost 9-4 to Maddox O’Reilly (GOOD)
170 – Bren Salo (DNP)
Lost by Injury Default to Seth Goetzinger (CHAT)
FFT due to Injury to Caden Johnson (TMB)
Frazee
132 – Jack Nagel (DNP)
Lost 9-3 Decision to Ethan Hendrickson (UNCW)
Lost 5-3 Decision to Austin Kiecker (BOLD)
152 – Preston Mayfield (DNP)
Lost by Fall to Payton Handevick (JCC)
Lost 11-8 Decision to Ethan Warren (OGIL)
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
113 – David Revering (4th Place)
Won 9-0 Major Decision over Zach Ikola (DERI)
Lost 8-1 Decision to Jevon Williams (ACGC)
Lost 2-0 Decision to Kie Anderson (JCC)
170 – Hunter Dean (6th Place)
Lost 11-0 Decision to Josiah Hedensten (MEDF)
Won 11-6 Decision over Tate Lange (HOLD)
Lost 12-9 Decision to Caden Johnson (TMBW)
195 – Gideon Ervasti (DNP)
Lost 6-4 Decision to Ethan Kovors (ZUMA)
Lost 6-4 Decision to Ethan Boll (CROX)
Border West
106 – Cole Sykora (DNP)
Lost 7-2 Decision to Nolan Ambrose (JCC)
Lost 4-3 Decision to Jack Krier (ZUMA)
120 – Eli Larson (3rd Place)
Won 8-5 Decision over Eric Carrasco (MINN)
Lost by Fall to Ryan Jensen (BBE)
Won 3-2 Decisoin over Marshall Larson (AITK)
CLASS AA
Fergus Falls
182 – Kaden Hartwell (DNP)
Lost by Technical Fall to Bennett Berge (KAMA)
Lost by Fall to Brian Ramos (PER)
Perham
106 – Chandler Mickelson (DNP)
Lost by Technical Fall to Jack Nelson (MOWE)
Lost 15-6 Major Decision to Mason McGrane (ALEX)
152 – Jack Fudge (3rd Place)
Won 11-9 Decision over Damian Riewe (MAWE)
Lost by Technical Fall to Ryan Sokol (SIML)
Won by Fall over Logan Thorston (FOLE)
182 – Brian Ramos (6th Place)
Lost 7-5 Decision to Adam Neumann (AMLL)
Won by Fall over Kaden Hartwell (FF)
Lost 5-4 Decision to Cole Ranweiler (NUA)
Alexandria
106 – Mason McGrane (6th Place)
Lost by Fall to Parker Kamm (NUA)
Won 15-6 Major Decision over Chandler Mickelson (PERH)
Lost 11-2 Major Decision to Kaden Nicolas (BECK)
Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta
126 – Ethan Lebrija (2nd Place)
Won 13-4 Major Decision over Jacob Thompson (BYRO)
Won 6-4 Decision over Cash Raymond (SIML)
Lost 15-6 Major Decision to Jaxson Rohman (FMCW)
132 – David Rose (2nd Place)
Won 8-2 Decision over Nelson Anderson (MONT)
Won 8-2 Decision over Kaiden Schrandt (SIML)
Lost 4-3 Decisiion to Austin Gabbert (WMML)