Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie won the team consolation championship at the Class A State Wrestling Tournament at the Xcel Energy Center on Thursday. That feat was followed by a third consecutive state individual title at 285 pounds for senior Craig Orlando.
ACGC 51, BHVPP 18
106-Jevon Williams (ACGC) Dec. David Revering 11-5
113-Cole Holien (ACGC) Dec. Deagen Captain 4-0
120-Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) Fall Aiden Larson 1:06
126-Brady Holien (ACGC) Fall Reese Thompson 1:07
132-Mason Studemann (ACGC) Fall Justin Koehn 1:13
138-Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) Fall Abby Ervasti :36
145-Hayden Straumann (ACGC) Dec. Jason Koehn 6-4
152-Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Dec. Brock Peterson 5-4
160-Mason Schroeder Fall Jaxon Behm (ACGC) 1:18
170-Taylor Fester (ACGC) Fall Carter Rokes 1:44
182-Gideon Ervasti Fall Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) 2:48
195-Logan Sherwood (ACGC) Dec. Tyler Eggert 1-0
220-Terrell Renne (ACGC) Fall Koal Plautz 3:31
285-Craig Orlando Fall Jose Posada (ACGC) :22
BHVPP 50, Royalton/Upsala 21
106-Bennet Arceneau Dec. Michael Zimmerman (RU) 8-2
113-Deagen Captain Fall Johnathon Bzdok (RU) :43
120-Will Gorecki (RU) Fall 1:55
126-Reese Thompson Fall Bryce Binek (RU) 1:08
132-Justin Koehn Fall Logan Nundahl (RU) :18
138-Jacob Leibold (RU) Fall Matt Mensinger 1:36
145-Jason Koehn Maj. Dec. Hunter Novitzki (RU) 17-4
152-Brayden Conrad (RU) Fall Brock Peterson 3:13
160-Mason Schroeder Fall Christopher Borash (RU) :51
170-Hunter Dean Fall Aidan Olson (RU) 3:09
182-Austin Wensmann (RU) Dec. Carter Rokes 6-4
195-Gideon Ervasti Dec. Matthew Kasella (RU) 6-3
220-Jaden Finck Maj. Dec. Gage Louden (RU) 15-5
285-Craig Orlando Fall Jeremy Mugg (RU) :36
BHVPP 47, BGMR 27
106-David Revering Dec. Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) 9-4
113-Bennet Arceneau Dec. Danyn Janousek (BGMR) 12-9
120-Deagen Captain Fall Christian Berg (BGMR) :30
126-Tony Olson (BGMR) Fall Justin Koehn 1:42
132-Reese Thompson Tech Fall Brogan Beito (BGMR) 16-0
138-Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) Fall Matt Mensinger 3:30
145-Jason Koehn Fall Tristan Locken (BGMR) 3:55
152-Andy Dostal (BGMR) Fall Brock Peterson 1:43
160-Mason Schroeder Fall Ethan Waage (BGMR) 1:20
170-Caleb Vacura (BGMR) Dec. Hunter Dean 9-2
182-Gideon Ervasti Fall Nathan Waage (BGMR) 3:21
195-Jaden Finck Fall Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) 3:18
220-Dominik Vacura (BGMR) Fall Tyler Eggert 1:09
285-Craig Orlando Fall Colten Gust (BGMR) :33
State Individual Results
106-David Revering
Dec. by Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-2
David did not place
113-Deagen Captain
Dec. by Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 7-6
Deagen did not place
138-Jason Koehn
Dec. by Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) 7-3
Jason did not place
160-Mason Schroeder
Fall Kalib Greenman (Canby) 3:08
Maj. Dec. by Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 16-2
Injury Default Evan Young (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa)
Fall by Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 2:27
Mason did not place
182-Gideon Ervasti
Fall Lance Wagner (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) 3:45
Dec. by Brett Graham (Frazee) 5-3
Fall Austin Mundt (Deer River) 3:41
Fall by Mason Smid (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) :53
Gideon did not place
285-Craig Orlando
Fall Kyle Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 2:21
Fall Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) :27
Dec. Dylan Nirk (Westfield) 1-0
Fall Scot Edwards (Adrian Area) 3:07
Craig placed 1st