The West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville wrestling team participated in the 2022 Malecek Team Duals, recording four wins in their six matches and finishing in second place to Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus.
Match #1 Round 1
WCAABE defeated Albert Lea 34-30
106 - Owen Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Ryan Collins (Albert Lea ) Fall 0:56
113 - Dylan Groess (Albert Lea ) over Drafted Wrestler (WCAABE ) Dec 5-0
120 - Adrian Leegard (Albert Lea ) over Sam Olson (WCAABE ) TB-1 2-0
126 - Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea ) over Carter Lohse (WCAABE ) Fall 1:33
132 - Logan Davis (Albert Lea ) over Adam Lohse (WCAABE ) Dec 2-0
138 - Hunter Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea ) Maj 14-2
145 - Solomon Wales (WCAABE ) over Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea ) Dec 6-0
152 - Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea ) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE ) Fall 1:59
160 - Blake Braun (Albert Lea ) over Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE ) Dec 10-8
170 - Anthony Sykora (WCAABE ) over Triton Cox (Albert Lea ) Fall 3:54
182 - Beau Robinson (WCAABE ) over Luke Moller (Albert Lea ) Fall 3:22
195 - Will Rustan (WCAABE ) over Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea ) SV-1 8-6
220 - Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea ) over Blake Flint (WCAABE ) Fall 4:00
285 - Justin Blascyk (WCAABE ) over Ben Schwemmler (Albert Lea ) Fall 2:30
Match #2 Round 2
WCAABE defeated Wausau West 51-21
106 - Owen Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Thai Yang (Wausau West) Dec 10-8
113 - Xavier Sengkhamme (Wausau West) over Drafted Wrestler (WCAABE ) Fall 0:46
120 - Christopher (Sam) Galang (Wausau West) over Sam Olson (WCAABE ) Fall 0:35
126 - Carter Lohse (WCAABE ) over Jacob Francois (Wausau West) Fall 0:43
132 - Adam Lohse (WCAABE ) over Anthony Roman-Rodriguez (Wausau West) Fall 0:37
138 - Kolby Peters (WCAABE ) over Christian Galang (Wausau West) Fall 4:00
145 - Hunter Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Gabriel Galang (Wausau West) Fall 4:11
152 - Solomon Wales (WCAABE ) over Gabriel Larkin (Wausau West) Fall 1:17
160 - Connor Calmes (Wausau West) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE ) Dec 4-1
170 - Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE ) over Ty Anderson (Wausau West) Fall 1:56
182 - Beau Robinson (WCAABE ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Will Rustan (WCAABE ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - William Ford (Wausau West) over Blake Flint (WCAABE ) Dec 7-6
285 - Cayden Kershaw (Wausau West) over Justin Blascyk (WCAABE ) Dec 7-1
Match #3 Round 3
Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A defeated WCAABE 55-15
106 - Parker Zutter (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Owen Gruchow (WCAABE ) Maj 15-3
113 - Easton Miller (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Drafted Wrestler (WCAABE ) Fall 0:44
120 - Sean Kilpatrick (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Sam Olson (WCAABE ) Fall 2:25
126 - Tayten Mick (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Carter Lohse (WCAABE ) Dec 5-4
132 - Adam Lohse (WCAABE ) over Shaunn Reyes (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Fall 1:22
138 - Hunter Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Kalan Larson (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Fall 0:24
145 - Solomon Wales (WCAABE ) over Brady Ruhl (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Dec 4-1
152 - Earl Stockman (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE ) Fall 0:51
160 - Chance Abraham (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Eli Abraham (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE ) Dec 5-2
182 - Trey Tuchtenhagen (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Beau Robinson (WCAABE ) Fall 3:53
195 - Corbin Knapp (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Will Rustan (WCAABE ) Fall 2:50
220 - Matthew Foster (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Blake Flint (WCAABE ) Fall 1:56
285 - Riley Peters (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Justin Blascyk (WCAABE ) Dec 6-0
Match #1 Championship Bracket
WCAABE defeated Batavia 48-25
106 - Owen Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Cole Hubbard (Batavia ) Fall 0:49
113 - Ino Garcia (Batavia ) over Drafted Wrestler (WCAABE ) Fall 0:31
120 - Ryan Adams (Batavia ) over Sam Olson (WCAABE ) TB-1 3-1
126 - Ethan Brauer (Batavia ) over Carter Lohse (WCAABE ) Dec 6-0
132 - Adam Lohse (WCAABE ) over Moses Yanez (Batavia ) Fall 2:12
138 - Hunter Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Dylan Wells (Batavia ) Fall 1:17
145 - Cael Andrews (Batavia ) over Solomon Wales (WCAABE ) Dec 4-2
152 - Kaden Fetterolf (Batavia ) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE ) Fall 2:47
160 - Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE ) over Theo Vanderhyden (Batavia ) Fall 1:55
170 - Anthony Sykora (WCAABE ) over Drafted Wrestler (Batavia ) Fall 0:30
182 - Beau Robinson (WCAABE ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Will Rustan (WCAABE ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Asher Sheldon (Batavia ) over Blake Flint (WCAABE ) Maj 10-2
285 - Justin Blascyk (WCAABE ) over Drafted Wrestler (Batavia ) Fall 0:38
Match #2 Championship Bracket
WCAABE defeated Detroit Lakes 45-31
106 - Owen Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Talan Baker (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:01
113 - Mason Mallory (Detroit Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Sam Olson (WCAABE ) over Everett Northup (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:30
126 - Alexander Chilton (Detroit Lakes) over Carter Lohse (WCAABE ) Dec 7-6
132 - Adam Lohse (WCAABE ) over Izaiah Vargas (Detroit Lakes) Fall 0:38
138 - Hunter Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Tyson Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) Dec 5-3
145 - Solomon Wales (WCAABE ) over Cody Andresen (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:11
152 - Drafted Wrestler (Detroit Lakes) over Jacob Schaffran (WCAABE ) Fall 1:04
160 - Cade Okeson (Detroit Lakes) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE ) Maj 12-2
170 - Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE ) over Wyatt Jorgenson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 2:25
182 - Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Beau Robinson (WCAABE ) Fall 0:57
195 - Will Rustan (WCAABE ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Blake Flint (WCAABE ) over Connor Zamzo (Detroit Lakes) Fall 2:56
285 - Kaeo Jeffrey Moen (Detroit Lakes) over Justin Blascyk (WCAABE ) Fall 1:02
Match #3 1st Place Match
Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A defeated WCAABE 38-30
106 - Parker Zutter (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Owen Gruchow (WCAABE ) TF 17-2
113 - Easton Miller (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Drafted Wrestler (WCAABE ) Fall 0:48
120 - Sean Kilpatrick (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Sam Olson (WCAABE ) Dec 2-0
126 - Carter Lohse (WCAABE ) over Tayten Mick (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Dec 2-1
132 - Adam Lohse (WCAABE ) over Shaunn Reyes (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Fall 0:29
138 - Hunter Gruchow (WCAABE ) over Kalan Larson (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Fall 0:18
145 - Solomon Wales (WCAABE ) over Brady Ruhl (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Dec 8-1
152 - Earl Stockman (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCAABE ) Fall 0:41
160 - Chance Abraham (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Jeremy Blascyk (WCAABE ) Fall 0:29
170 - Anthony Sykora (WCAABE ) over Eli Abraham (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Fall 0:19
182 - Trey Tuchtenhagen (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Beau Robinson (WCAABE ) Fall 3:41
195 - Corbin Knapp (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) over Gavin Flint (WCAABE ) Fall 1:05
220 - Will Rustan (WCAABE ) over Matthew Foster (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Dec 4-3
285 - Justin Blascyk (WCAABE ) over Riley Peters (Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus A) Dec 2-1