Sunday, April 10, promises to be an exciting day of basketball at Hillcrest Lutheran Academy as the Senior All-Star Event is scheduled to begin at 4:30pm. The girls’ and boys’ 3-point and dunk contests will begin at 5:15pm and at approximately 6:00pm the Senior All-Star boys’ game featuring the top seniors from the Pheasant Conference going up against the top seniors from the Little Eight Conference will get underway.
During halftime of the All-Star Game there will be a 50-50 3-point shooting contest for anyone who wants to participate. The proceeds of that event will go to the Murray Foss family. To find out more about the Murray Foss situation, see this link: https://www.gofundme.com/f/murray-cole-foss.
Here are the rosters for the two teams:
Little Eight Conference
Coach: Ryan Garvin (Hillcrest)
Ashby – Jacob Cook, Hunter Norby, Torin Olson
Rothsay – Tanner Heier, Chris Carillo
Parkers Prairie – Jake Wagner, Carter Thoennes
Hillcrest – Sam Brumfield, Caden Fischer
Battle Lake – Noah Mansker
Pheasant Conference
Coach: Kraig Hunter (West Central Area)
West Central Area – Ryder Staples
Hancock – Luke Joos, Matt Thompson, Zach Koehl
Ortonville – Owen Longnecker
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley – Charles Kleindl
Brandon-Evansville – Tyler Bitzan, Titus Fuller
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross – Zach Braaten
Here are the senior boys’ competing in the 3-point shooting contest:
Little 8 Conference
Jacob Cook (Ashby)
Torin Olson (Ashby)
Tanner Heier (Rothsay)
Jake Wagner (Parkers Prairie)
Sam Brumfield (Hillcrest)
Noah Mansker (Battle Lake)
Pheasant Conference
Ryder Staples (West Central Area)
Matt Thompson (Hancock)
Owen Longnecker (Ortonville)
Charles Kleindl (Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley)
Titus Fuller (Brandon-Evansville)
Zach Braaten (Wheaton/Herman-Norcross)
Here is the lineup of Girls All-Star 3-point shooters:
Little 8 Conference Seniors
Grace VanErp (Battle Lake)
Ady Tysdal (Battle Lake)
Celi Nelson (Ashby)
Tag(s): Home News BE Mirror Hillcrest mirror Hancock Mirror Boys Basketball Little Eight Conference Ashby Boys Basketball Battle Lake Boys Basketball B-E Boys Basketball Hillcrest Boys Basketball PP Boys Basketball Rothsay Boys Basketball Underwood Boys Basketball Pheasant Conference CGB Boys Basketball Hancock Boys Basketball Ortonville Boys Basketball WCA Boys Basketball W-H-N Boys B