Quarterback Zach Braaten of Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, running back Gideon Ervasti of Verndale and linebacker Tyler Bitzan of Brandon-Evansville were also selected.
Honorable mention selections included Davin Rose (Hancock), Bryant Callenius (Wheaton/Herman-Norcross) and Brandon Greenwaldt (Verndale).
2021 Minnesota 9-Man Football All State Team | |||||
As selected by the 9-man Football Coaches in the State of Minnesota | |||||
Offense | |||||
Position | Name | High School | Height | Weight | |
QB | Chase Johnson | Leroy-Ostrander | 5'6" | 170 | |
QB | Asher Zubich | Mountain Iron-Buhl | 6'2" | 185 | |
QB | Zach Braaten | Wheaton Herman Norcross | 6'2" | 195 | |
RB | Gideon Ervasti | Vernale | 6'0" | 205 | |
RB | JT Rein | Lanesboro | 5'10" | 175 | |
RB | Dustin Copley | Grand Meadow | 6'1" | 175 | |
RB | Everett Balstad | Fertile-Beltrami | 6'1" | 175 | |
RB | Chisum Schmiedeberg | Kittson County Central | 5'7" | 150 | |
WR | Matt Thompson | Hancock | 6'7" | 210 | |
WR | Caden Kleinschmidt | Cedar Mountain | 6'4" | 190 | |
OL | Max Scholten | Hills-Beaver Creek | 6'3" | 242 | |
OL | Tyler Stuhaug | Fertile-Beltrami | 5'11" | 205 | |
Defensive | |||||
Position | Name | High School | Height | Weight | |
DL | Gavin Sweeney | Leroy-Ostrander | 6'4" | 205 | |
DL | Tanner Olson | Leroy-Ostrander | 6'3" | 225 | |
DL | Ozzie Meyer-Rice | Kittson County Central | 6'1" | 205 | |
DL | Toby Messner | Hancock | 5'11" | 185 | |
LB | Ian Ahrendt | Nevis | 6'0" | 185 | |
LB | Brendan Kennedy | Southland | 5'9" | 205 | |
LB | Taylor Glynn | Grand Meadow | 6'2" | 194 | |
LB | Aiden Churness | Clearbrook-Gonvick | 6'0" | 205 | |
LB | Zevvus Smith | Cromwell | 5'9" | 185 | |
LB | Tyler Bitzan | Brandon-Evansville | 6'3" | 185 | |
DB | Kobey Dallager | BGMR | 6'1" | 185 | |
DB | Seth Semmen | Lanesboro | 6'2" | 200 | |
Honorable mention | |||||
Davin Rose - Hancock, Bryant Callenius - Wheaton Herman Norcross, Rylin Petry - Fertile-Beltrami, Brandon Greenwaldt - Verndale, Tyler Amsden - Renville County West, Cole Baker - Hills-Beaver Creek, Connor Nelson - NCE-UH, Casey Kueter - Hills-Beaver Creek, Trent Steffensmeier - Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Riley Erkenbrack - Park Christian, Andy Berg - Ogilvie, Kole Curry - Westbrook-Walnut Grove | |||||