The top-seeded Perham Yellowjackets were upset by Marshall in the Class AA State Wrestling Semifinals on Thursday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. After beating Mora 51-10 in their quarterfinal bout, Perham lost 27-25 to the Tigers, sending the Yellowjackets into the third place match against Waconia. Perham claimed third place with a 27-24 victory. Simley beat Marshall 60-7 to win the state title.
Class AA - Perham (PERH) defeated Mora (MORA) (Quarterfinals)
Match Summary MORA PERH
106 Owen Werner (Perham) over Avery Nelson (Mora) Maj 14-0 0 4.00
113 Blaze Brady (Perham) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Maj 12-0 0 4.00
120 Gareth Covington (Perham) over Connor Gmahl (Mora) Dec 8-6 0 3.00
126 Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Tucker Hass (Mora) Fall 5:15 0 6.00
132 Leighton Rach (Perham) over Cody Haggberg (Mora) TF 18-3 0 5.00
138 Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Coltan Satter (Perham) Maj 10-1 4.00 0
145 Jack Fudge (Perham) over Parker Voss (Mora) Fall 3:44 0 6.00
152 Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Jon Smith (Mora) Dec 9-2 0 3.00
160 Austin Voss (Mora) over Matthew Bush (Perham) SV-1 9-5 3.00 0
170 Brian Ramos (Perham) over Danny Schroeder (Mora) Dec 5-0 0 3.00
182 Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Dom Adams (Mora) Fall 0:56 0 6.00
195 Ty Moser (Perham) over Jake Nowling (Mora) TF 20-5 0 5.00
220 Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Collin McCarthy (Mora) Fall 2:33 0 6.00
285 Tanner Grangruth (Mora) over Dominic Gottwalt (Perham) Dec 8-2 3.00 0
Dual Meet Score 10.0 51.0
Class AA - Marshall (MARS) defeated Perham (PERH) (Semifinals)
Match Summary PERH MARS
106 Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) over Owen Werner (Perham) Dec 8-2 0 3.00
113 Hsa Khee Lar (Marshall) over Blaze Brady (Perham) Dec 4-2 0 3.00
120 Tate Condezo (Marshall) over Blake Lorentz (Perham) Dec 8-6 0 3.00
126 Hsa Law Eh (Marshall) over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) Dec 4-2 0 3.00
132 Leighton Rach (Perham) over Lucas Hodges (Marshall) Maj 12-0 4.00 0
138 Noah Jensen (Marshall) over Coltan Satter (Perham) Dec 4-2 0 3.00
145 Jack Fudge (Perham) over Colton Marcy (Marshall) Fall 0:32 6.00 0
152 Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Jackson Hughes (Marshall) Dec 10-5 3.00 0
160 Grant Louwagie (Marshall) over Matthew Bush (Perham) Fall 4:14 0 6.00
170 Elijah Sterner (Marshall) over Brian Ramos (Perham) Dec 4-1 0 3.00
182 Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Tyler Timm (Marshall) TF 22-3 5.00 0
195 Ty Moser (Perham) over Zach Stahl (Marshall) Maj 21-8 4.00 0
220 Jaiden Bahr (Marshall) over Dawson Kellogg (Perham) Dec 3-1 0 3.00
285 Rowdie Lindquist (Perham) over Zack Felcyn (Marshall) SV-1 5-3 3.00 0
Dual Meet Score 25.0 27.0
Class AA - Perham (PERH) defeated Waconia (WACO) (3rd Place Match)
Match Summary WACO PERH
106 Tyson Peitz (Waconia) over Owen Werner (Perham) Maj 11-0 4.00 0
113 Blaze Brady (Perham) over Riese White (Waconia) Maj 14-4 0 4.00
120 Gareth Covington (Perham) over Joshua Wagener (Waconia) Dec 4-2 0 3.00
126 Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Maj 14-1 0 4.00
132 Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Leighton Rach (Perham) Dec 6-4 3.00 0
138 Coltan Satter (Perham) over Gage Mueller (Waconia) SV-1 7-2 0 3.00
145 Jack Fudge (Perham) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Dec 7-1 0 3.00
152 Timothy Stapleton (Waconia) over Dylan Fudge (Perham) Dec 4-3 3.00 0
160 Mitchell Garnatz (Waconia) over Matthew Bush (Perham) Dec 5-0 3.00 0
170 Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Brian Ramos (Perham) TF 15-0 5.00 0
182 Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Jackson Boberg (Waconia) Dec 19-12 0 3.00
195 Ty Moser (Perham) over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) Maj 15-6 0 4.00
220 Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Sam McEnelly (Waconia) Dec 3-2 0 3.00
285 Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Rowdie Lindquist (Perham) Fall 1:36 6.00 0
Dual Meet Score 24.0 27.0
Tag(s): Home